The wife’s attorney withdrew following the resolution and filed a lien for fees. In light of the lien, the husband paid the amounts due under the property settlement into the court. Represented by new counsel, the wife challenged her former lawyer’s lien over the funds the husband had deposited into the court.
The trial court concluded that the funds involved were not subject to the lien. The Court of Appeals, however, concluded that the property settlement funds were “proceeds” capable of being attached by the lien and reversed.
RCW 60.40.010(1)(d) creates a “charging” lien over “an action… and its proceeds after the commencement thereof to the extent of the value of any services performed by the attorney in the action…” RCW 60.40.010(5), in turn, defines “proceeds” in this context as “any monetary sum received in the action.” Child support is excluded from such liens by RCW 60.40.010(6).