Quick Recap: State v. Vasquez, No. 87282-1
[…] Vasquez admitted to buying the cards from an out-of-state friend. After a series of questions, the guard couldn’t verify Vasquez’s identity, so he called the police. Vasquez was eventually charged and convicted of forgery. The Court of Appeals affirmed the conviction, reasoning that there was enough evidence to infer that Vasquez had “an intent to injure or defraud.”

The Outcome:

On appeal, the Supreme Court looked to Washington’s forgery laws. Under RCW 9A.60.020(1)(b), “a person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud, he or she possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a written instrument he or she knows to be forged” (emphasis added). The Court concluded that you need to have evidence of some sort of intent to injure/defraud. Intent cannot be inferred from patently equivocal evidence. Mere possession of forged documents is not enough to sustain a forgery conviction.