Highlights from the 2016 WSBA 50-Year Member Luncheon
[…] Highlights from the 2016 WSBA 50-Year Member Luncheon
Congratulations to our 71 members who celebrate 50 years of WSBA membership in 2016!
Read More…Congratulations to our 71 members who celebrate 50 years of WSBA membership in 2016!
Read More…Since Short v. Demopolis, 103 Wn.2d 52, 691 P.2d 163 (1984), the business aspects of law practice have been subject to the Washington Consumer Protection Act. RCW 19.86.020 prohibits “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce…” RCW 19.86.090, in turn, creates a private […]
Read More…The Washington Supreme Court recently reaffirmed the requirement that a plaintiff in a legal malpractice claim arising from a criminal case prove that the plaintiff was actually innocent of the crime involved.